Thursday, December 30, 2010

Weird Doubts!!!

I have been thinking that why do people celebrate their birthday and then they say that they do not want to grow up!!!! Well, ha ha but one of them is me.. ;) I wanted this day “my birthday” to be the best because I was going to celebrate my silver jubilee of life. My 25 years, my spent 25 years. Like I wanted, it went as the best day of my life, with the best people around and the best moment spent with them. A cherished one. I had my share of fun, probably more than what I thought I deserved. Before continuing I thank you..  Well let that “you” be a little secret!!
Anyways, coming back to my question why do people celebrate and then be sad of growing old. I have been researching on this one for a long time, and I have asked around the same. The kind of answers I have received can be categorized into following departments: Funny, weird, true, and sensible. Well, one of my friends said that we are sending of one year and looking forward to the other so we send of previous one happily and welcome next but we r sad because we miss the previous year. Found this one funny and cute!!! Another friend told me we are happy for the year to pass but get sad cos half way thru we realize that we haven’t done much in life!! I found that weird. Then another answer was that we celebrate for fun and feel sad cos we know another year to bear with!! Wow totally insensible to me. But I am sure there will loads of people who would disagree with me at this point. Ha ha ha!!! Anyways, between the researches I could not find what my reason was, sat down listened to my favorite song relaxed, thought the very next day of my birthday, Am I really upset? Well, I was upset not cos I turned 25 but because the surprise is all over, the wishes is all over, the showering of gifts was over, excitement of friends wishing me was over, remembering me by a lot of people was over, importance level came down, chance of being privileged I mean “birthday privilege” was over like “arey aaj iska birthday hain, aaj chod dete hain”. The fact that for all this to come back I have to wait for one whole year. That is what makes me sad.  I find this reason more sensible and reasonable than any of the above. He he!!!
Aaah.. I am feeling so much relieved after finding out my reason for being sad soon after my birthday. Now, I have grown into the fact that I have to wait for one whole year. Now it’s better and I am no longer sad. Looking forward to the next set of surprises.. 
Hope my research was well done and up to the mark for u guys as well. I believe knowledge and thoughts are to be shared to be best utilized, I know doesn’t make sense!! ;)
Thanks

Friday, September 17, 2010

Still trying to figure what had happened? Shot term memory loss or I was on some thinking mode.
Well, today morning after my morning walk, I came home and was sitting online. Suddenly my dad asked me to go buy him a bottle of Dettol. I stopped what I was doing and took some money and got out of ma house. The shop is two minutes from my house. I started walking in that direction. I was thinking of something when I started from, I seriously do not remember what. I walked, walked and walked. I do not remember what all I saw. I was not there, I am sure of that. Suddenly a car honked real bad that I turned back to shout and saw myself stranded on the middle of the main road and I was walking to nowhere. I could not believe myself. I was not carrying ma cell phone. My parents got worried because it was almost half an hour I was outta ma home to get a bottle of dettol from the shop which is just two minutes from ma home I was so in a shock the I gulped to myself and froze there on the middle of the road. I just could not move or think. It took me two minutes to realize that I should move from the road and get back on ma way home. I do not know what happened. Tried recovering., no use. Don't remember!!!! I have no idea how I took a turn to the main road. This was my lost 15 minutes of my life where I got lost , not in ma thoughts nor on ma way. Strange and scary. Well, finally I made ma way back home and told ma parents to calm down. I told them I was talking to one uncle who lives in the neighborhood which definitely relieved them from the tension but did not relieve me from mine.

I am still wondering what had happened. I am till thinking of where I had lost ma 15 minutes, I am still wondering how could I be so careless. It sounds weird to me but its scary.
Its scary!!!!!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Atrocious: first word came to my mind!!!


I was going through today’s newspaper when suddenly my eye caught on the Headline ‘Deoband fatwa: It’s illegal for women to work support family’. Felt a little shocking to me and thought to myself what is India doing to call themselves a most developing country in the present day world..It was ruled by Allahabad High Court that a non-Muslim woman must convert to Islam to marry a Muslim Man; otherwise, said marriage is declared void according to Islamic Law.
I remember reading it in one of the books that the civilization and culture of a country are judged by the status it bestows on the women. According to the upcoming norms laid by the government, in India the women are treated equal as men. Won’t such a judgment passed by Allahabad High Court prove it wrong? Or is it Muslim Women never considered part of our one big family- India?
Indian women are raised and recognized everywhere ‘If’’ they have made a representation for the country. But does it mean that the ones who do not represent are the only one to be discriminated?
Islam never says, according to my knowledge, to discriminate women and put them under circumstances where they are not fine. Even if they do, why does only India has to accept and react on it?
I am not writing this on argument basis but because its disheartening to know that in some or the other way India is also becoming a part in such laws. I just know, even before a woman is categorized into Hindu, Christian, Muslim, Parsi etc., we should realize she is a human being already having numerous restrictions and limitations, struggling a lot for her living and life. Why should we increase her worries? What have she done to suffer so much for this long? Even prisoners are set free but women, will they ever be free from such reasons, accusations etc?
I know this is not going to help but what if someone who reads it, think over it, even for a minute, has the capability to make a change, could take an effort and make that change. I do not think I am wrong. And I never meant to hurt anyone’s personal feeling.
But just think over it!!!


Wednesday, March 17, 2010

YOU ARE NOT ALONE!!!

Would we realize someday, sitting by the window that at one particular point of time or instance we are all alone. Complete stranger to everyone. Nobody would recognize us or disagrees to recognize. Life is a journey as is put by everybody. There are times when you want someone to be beside you, but you wouldn’t be able to. There are times when you wished your best friends or the only friends could understand you and they don’t. There are times when you wished that you parents were around you to comfort but they won’t. All this would never mean that you are inconsiderate or selfish; instead it would mean that you mean that you care about those whom you expected to care. I might be sounding like a Lunatic here, but yeah a few minutes back I went through the same feeling and emotions. I watched this beautiful movie, RITU (Malayalam) which talk about a person who lived his whole life for his friends, his loved ones. Alas, late realization had put him through a lot of sorrow.
People change, yes they do... it’s just not with seasons. Life is a Journey, Life has to go on. But for those who cannot change, life is still a journey. Situation would be DO OR DIE. For me it is difficult to change, I love my friends and family as much as I used to. Having n number of friends also doesn’t help sometime.
I have been through the state of complete loneliness, sat by my hostels window many a time and have wondered what would life be if everything was the same, people, situations, things, etc. I must say that day I realized things have to change otherwise there would not be any thrill in living on. Few days back I realized a weird thing about myself. I am my own best friend as I give a priority myself all the time. I would not let myself get hurt or upset. That’s when I had a smile on my face, I can never be alone. I am sincere to myself and I know I have handful of loved ones and they are important even though their priority in life changes.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Why is the 24 hours in a day so short????

Damn!!! I cant believe, in few days, precisely 5 days I will have to leave my home after hols. Why? yeah its all my wish again..:) The days here are good, its winters, u just have to snuggle up in the blanket and you can just sleep for long hours. Mom won't be saying anything cos you don't get to do all this everyday. he he. So u r like this princess who just have to sleep, eat and get fat. I love that.:) But sooner or later the story has to end and you gotta get real. My ruling days just gets over on coming Sunday and I am back in ma real life. BORING and MONOTONOUS. But I guess the show must go on. Wish could be like this forever. But again when it comes to human behaviour everything starts to be monotonous after sometime so its always good to change your state of mind once in a while, which is exactly what I am doing. Relaxing and Refreshing. hmmm.. and this is why I feel that 24 hours in a day is short really short. Maybe its cos I am sleeping most of the time. Well what else would u do when its freezing outside and you are caught with cold.:( so Sleep Sleep Sleep.
:)It is fun to zzzzzz............ Its been real long. so bubye...I am going to zzzzzz.........

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Happy Valentines Day!!!

so here I am... today is Valentines day. so called "Day of Love". I am very sure that a lot of people would have had maximum fun.:P
This Valentines have not been the best but definitely better than what I had in mind. I just wished that it was as good as what it was in few years. I must confess that for past few years I have also had very good valentines and anti valentines celebration I have always been with my friends. so this time a li;l change of plans. I am at home. I must say the day didn't go as bad as I thought it would be. I actually started my day traveling through Metro which was fun, well my dad was there to accompany me.;) I had gone for an exam, which went well when compared to my preparations ;). I didn't even had the books to prepare:). so now you know what I meant before he he. Then I had lunch with my dad outside. So this is how I celebrated my Valentines Day. But the only sad part is that with all the fun I had, I am caught up with cold.:( Now this is because of my own mistakes who loved to believe that the winters in Delhi got over and did not wear any sweaters:P he he he
Thus, in toto i had an okay day.:) Its you who decide your days to be like.:)I decided mine today, went well.
Good Start Anusha!!

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Well I am Confused!!!

Yeah Yeah I am confused, I totally agree with it. Now would you not want to know why is that so? Yes that is cos I have always been having people around to help me guide in short ruin me. Well I have a good life all this while.There have been a lot of problems with a lot of people but still managed to survive well. But then again when it comes to making decisions, what if strikes there. Well that just doesn't end up well. For instance, this is a very simple thing, here me carefully, I wanted to write a blog long time back that is almost when I could manage myself a unlimited net connection which would be almost a year back. But still could only manage it now. Reason being the simple word lack of confidence. I started a lot of times and then deleted it always. One of the reason is that cos i always have the insecurity that I am bad at writing skills, bad at English. People would not appreciate instead they would humiliate with their comments on. Then one fine day i realized it doesn't really matter whether you are good at writing skills, blogging is what u have in mind and how you want it to be. It only matters if you could convey what you wanted to. This late realization made be begin this blog again which i call it SERENDIPITY. I do believe in it cos a lot of times it has happened to me. Life is unpredictable and no matter how bad it is there will some way you make it worthwhile. I guess I am in search the confidence within me. It was there i know and is still there, I just need to find it and set it right. I must say this blog has made me a li'l confident. wish I could show the smile on my face while concluding it to all. he he:) Thanks for all those who took time to read this. This might be bullshit, might be Senseless but its just the way I am.:)
There was an error in this gadget